Enterspeed logo
Login

Privacy Policy

How we are processing your data

We are handling your personal data and have made this privacy policy that informs you about how we are processing your data.

Contact Information

Name and address:
Enterspeed A/S
Søren Nymarks Vej 6
DK-8270 Højbjerg

Company Registation Number: DK41359072
Website: www.enterspeed.com

Toke Lund, CEO
Phone: +45 21 55 18 25
Mail: info@enterspeed.com

Introduction

This data protection and privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes how Enterspeed A/S (“us”, ”we” or ”our”) collects and processes personal data relating to the purchase of services, products or general use of our website.

The Policy is prepared and made available to comply with the general data protection regulation (2016/679 of 27 April 2016) (the ”GDPR”) and the rules included herein on information to be provided to you.

Types of personal data processed

We process personal data about you when this is necessary and in accordance with the applicable legislation. Depending on the specific circumstances, the processed personal data include the following types of personal data: name, address, telephone number, email, username, password, invoicing and bookkeeping data and documentation, payment card details, IP addresses, account status (customer points, payments etc.)

When it is relevant, personal data is collected directly from you or from external sources such as LinkedIn.

If we need to collect more personal data than what is specified above, we will inform about this. Such information may be provided by our updating of this Policy.

Purposes for processing the personal data

We only process personal data for legitimate purposes in accordance with the GDPR. Depending on the circumstances, the personal data is processed for the following purposes:

Legal basis for processing personal data

We only process your personal data when we have a legal basis to do so in accordance with the GDPR. Depending on the specific circumstances, the processing of personal data is done on the following legal basis:

If we have asked for a consent for the processing of specific personal data, the legal basis for such personal data is a consent, cf. article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, as the consent can always be withdrawn by contacting us via the contact details provided at the end of this Policy, and, if the consent is withdrawn, the personal data processed on the basis of consent is deleted, unless it can or must be processed, for example, in order to comply with legal obligations.

If we send you direct marketing, including by email, we will ask for your prior consent in accordance with the applicable rules such as marketing acts.

Disclosure and transfer of personal data

We only pass on personal data to others when the law allows it or requires it, including when relevant and asked to do so by you or a data controller when applicable.

We transfer personal data to the following recipients from the EU/EEA:

From time to time we use external companies as suppliers to assist us in delivering our services. The external suppliers will not receive or process personal data unless the applicable law allows for such transfer and processing. Where the external parties are data processors, the processing is always performed on the basis of a data processor agreement in accordance with the requirements hereto under GDPR. Where the external parties are data controllers, the processing of personal data will be performed based on said external parties’ own data privacy policy and legal basis which the external parties are obligated to inform about unless the applicable legislation allows otherwise.

We transfer personal data to countries or international organisations outside the EU/ EEA. We transfer personal data to the USA. Such transfers are based on the recipients self certifications under “EU-U.S. Privacy Shield”. Read more about Privacy Shield on the websites of the national authorities or at www.privacyshield.gov. As a consequence of the Schrems II-judgment, it is expected that a new framework that fully complies with EU data protection law will be secured in the future. We transfer Personal Data to New Zealand, Canada. The basis for such a transfer is an adequacy decision by the European Commission, which generally provides for adequate data protection throughlegislation or through other measures.

If you have any questions about our use of data processors, cooperation with other data controllers, including subsidiary companies, or transferring of data to third countries, please contact us for more information or documentation of our legal basis for said transfers.

Erasure and retention of personal data

We ensure that the personal data is deleted when it is no longer relevant for the processing purposes as described above. We also retain personal data to the extent that it is an obligation from applicable law, as is the case with for example accounting and bookkeeping materials and records. If you have any questions about our retention of personal data, please contact the email mentioned in the contact information of this Policy.

Data subject rights

Data subjects have a number of rights that we can assist with. If a data subject wants to make use of his or her rights, he or she can contact us. The rights include the following:

More information about data subject rights can be found in the guidelines of the national data protection authorities.

If a data subject wishes to make use of his or her rights as described above, the data subject is asked to use the contact details provided at the end of this Policy.

We strive to do everything to meet wishes regarding our processing of personal data and the rights of data subjects. If you or others despite our endeavours wish to file a complaint, this can be done by contacting the national data protection authorities.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to update and amend this Policy. If we do, we correct the date and the version at the bottom of this Policy. In case of significant changes, we will provide notification in the form of a visible notice, for example on our website or by direct message.

Contact

If you have questions or comments to this Policy or if you would like to invoke one or more data subject rights, please contact us at security@enterspeed.com.

Right of Appeal

You have the right to submit a complaint directly to Enterspeed at any time. You can also complain to the competent authority in your country. In Denmark, this is Datatilsynet. You can find their contact details here: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/kontakt/

This is version 2, which was last updated the 01.10.2021.

Cookie policy